Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Christmas Cactus, Holiday Cactus
Scientific Name: Schlumbergera 'Nicole'
Synonym: Zygocactus 'Nicole'
Family: Cactaceae
Christmas Cactus, Holiday Cactus (Schlumbergera  'Nicole') Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 16-17, 21-24
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Tender in Phoenix

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 55F (12C)

Heat Tolerance: Avoid direct sun in summer

Sun Exposure: Half shade to shade

Origin: Garden origin

Growth Habits: Makes bushes of hanging stems up to 3 feet in diameter (90 cm), up to 2 feet tall (60 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water, water when the top surface of the soil starts feeling dry

Propagation: Rooting of stem segments


Several hundreds cultivars exist, most of them are hybrids of S. russelliana and S. truncata. The species is named after Frederic Schlumberger, a French cactus collector.

Cultural Practices:
This plants are epiphytic in the wild. The best soil is a soil designed for epiphytic cactus with a pH of 6 (acid). Feed every 2 weeks when growing.

Blooming Habits:
The Christmas Cactus needs a period of cooler temperature, and 12-14 hours of darkness to bloom.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.