Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Rebutia minuscula var. violaciflora
Scientific Name: Rebutia minuscula var. violaciflora K. Schum.
Synonym: Rebutia minuscula, Lobivia knuthiana, Rebutia knuthiana, Rebutia minuscula ssp. violaciflora, Rebutia violaciflora, Lobivia violaciflora
Family: Cactaceae
Rebutia  minuscula var. violaciflora
Rebutia minuscula ssp. violaciflora at the Huntington Gardens in early July
Frost Tolerance: 9b-12

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 45F (8C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Northern Argentina (Salta), at 5000 to 10000 feet elevation (1500-3000 m)

Growth Habits: Clumping, olive green flattened heads 2.5 inches in diameter (6 cm), 1.4 inches tall (3.5 cm); tubercles in 18 to 25 rows; 5 to 10 central spine, up to 0.8 inch long (2 cm), 15 or more whitish or yellowish radials.

Watering Needs:

Propagation: Offsets or seeds


Rebutia  minuscula var. violaciflora

Rebutia  minuscula var. violaciflora

Blooming Habits:
This variety of Rebutia minuscula has purple flowers, hence the name. The flowers can reach 2 inches in diameter (5 cm), 1.4 inches long (3.5 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.