Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Red Crown Cactus
Scientific Name: Rebutia minuscula K. Schum.
Synonym: Lobivia senilis, Rebutia graciliflora, Rebutia xanthocarpa, Rebutia minuscula ssp. grandiflora, Rebutia minuscula var. grandiflora, Rebutia grandiflora, Rebutia calliantha var. kariusiana, Rebutia senilis, Lobivia chrysacantha, Rebutia minuscula, Rebutia chrysacantha, Rebutia senilis var. chrysacantha, Rebutia violaciflora var. carminea, Rebutia senilis var. chrysacantha, Rebutia carminea, Echinocactus minusculus, Echinopsis minuscula, Eurebutia minuscula, Lobivia minuscula, Rebutia kariusiana
Family: Cactaceae
Red Crown Cactus (Rebutia  minuscula)
Rebutia minuscula at B&B Cactus Nursery in Tucson, in March
Frost Tolerance: 9b-12

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 45F (8C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part sun

Origin: Mountains of northern Argentina, 5000 to over 10000 feet elevation (1500 to over 3000m)

Growth Habits: Clumping, pale green flattened heads, 2.5 inches in diameter (6 cm), 1.4 inches tall (3.5 cm); tubercles in 16 to 20 rows; 0 or 1 central spine, 0.1 inch long (2.5 mm), 20-30 whitish very small radials.

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


as Rebutia senilis v. cana

KK1242 as Rebutia grandiflora

Blooming Habits:
The red to orange flowers can reach 2 inches in diameter (5 cm). They are borne freely at the base of the stems and last several days.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.