Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Rebutia albiflora
Scientific Name: Rebutia albiflora Ritter & Buin.
Synonym: Aylostera albiflora
Family: Cactaceae
Rebutia  albiflora
Rebutia albiflora at the Huntington Gardens in early July
Frost Tolerance: 9b-12

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 45F (8C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Bolivia (Tarija)

Growth Habits: Heavily offsetting, heads smaller than an inch (2 cm)

Watering Needs:

Propagation: Offsets, seeds


The species epithet 'albiflora' comes from the Latin for 'white-flowered'.
Rebutia albiflora is relatively easy to grow, and enjoy a ground mix somewhat richer than the average Rebutia.

Rebutia albiflora at Holly Gate, photo Terry Hewitt

Blooming Habits:
Pinkish-white, self sterile, 1 inch wide flowers (2.5 cm), followed by dry fruits.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.