Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Royen's Tree Cactus
Scientific Name: Pilosocereus royenii (L.) Byles & G.D.Rowley
Synonym: Pilocereus nobilis, Cephalocereus nobilis, Cephalocereus monoclonos, Cereus nobilis, Pilocereus monoclonos, Pilosocereus nobilis, Pilosocereus monoclonos, Pilocereus swartzii, Pilocereus millspaughii, Cereus monoclonos, Pilocereus strictus, Cactus strictus, Cephalocereus strictus, Pilosocereus swartzii, Cephalocereus swartzii, Pilosocereus urbanianus, Pilocereus urbanianus, Cereus urbanianus, Cephalocereus urbanianus, Cereus millspaughii, Cereus swartzii, Pilosocereus barbadensis, Pseudopilocereus nobilis, Cactus royenii, Cephalocereus millspaughii, Cephalocereus royenii, Cephalocereus barbadensis, Cereus barbadensis, Pilocereus barbadensis, Pilosocereus brooksianus, Cephalocereus brooksianus, Cereus brooksianus, Pilocereus curtisii, Cephalocereus nobilis var. curtisii, Pilosocereus gaumeri, Cephalocereus gaumeri, Pilosocereus millspaughii, Pilocereus royenii, Cereus gaumeri, Pilocereus gaumeri, Pilocereus haworthii, Cereus haworthii, Pilocereus brooksianus
Family: Cactaceae
Royen's Tree Cactus (Pilosocereus  royenii)
Pilosocereus royenii in the DBG shade house
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Will take very little frost before growing tips of the stems are damaged

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 55F (12C)

Sun Exposure: Bright shade to full sun

Origin: Mexico (Yucatan, Quintana Roo), Caribbean

Growth Habits: Tree-like, much branched, 20 feet tall (6 m), stems 2 to 3.6 inches in diameter (5 to 9 cm); 6 to 11 ribs; young areoles with felt and silky hair, reaching 0.8 inch long on flower bearing ones; 1 to 6 centrals; 8 to 15 radials;

Watering Needs: Regular water and fertilizer from late spring to early fall. Light watering in winter

Propagation:


Crested Cephalocereus urbanianus in the HBG greenhouse (HBG 4858, K2390)

Blooming Habits:
Nocturnal, pinkish to greenish flowers, 2 inches long or more (5 cm); depressed globose brown fruit with light colored pulp.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Las Cactaceas de Mexico

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.