Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Bahama Dildo, Robin Tree Cactus
Scientific Name: Pilosocereus polygonus (Lam.) Byles & G.D.Rowley
Synonym: Cephalocereus robinii, Pilosocereus keyensis, Cephalocereus keyensis, Cereus keyensis, Pilocereus keyensis, Pilosocereus robinii, Cereus robinii, Pilosocereus robinii var. deeringii, Cephalocereus bahamensis, Pilocereus robinii, Pilocereus deeringii, Cereus robinii var. deeringii, Cephalocereus deeringii, Pilocereus bahamensis, Pilosocereus bahamensis, Cephalocereus polygonus, Pilocereus polygonus, Cactus polygonus, Pilosocereus deeringii
Family: Cactaceae
Bahama Dildo, Robin Tree Cactus (Pilosocereus  polygonus)
Eaton, M.E.; The Cactaceae Vol. 2 Pl 6, Fig 1
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Will take very little frost before growing tips of the stems are damaged

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 55F (12C)

Sun Exposure: Bright shade to full sun

Origin: USA (Florida), Bahamas, Cuba, Hispaniola

Growth Habits: Shrubby or tree-like, 10 to 33 feet tall (3-10 m), bluish to bluish green stems, 2 to 4 inches in diameter (5-10 cm); 5 to 13 ribs; many spines, 0.4 to 1 inch long (1-2.5 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water and fertilizer from late spring to early fall. Light watering in winter

Propagation:


The variety endemic to Florida is listed in the endangered species list in the USA. It has 9 to 15 prominent ribs, 15 to 30 acicular spines, to 0.8 inch long (2 cm).

An antique picture, as Cephalocereus bahamensis, in Britton and Rose's The Cactaceae

Blooming Habits:
Nocturnal white flowers out of areoles with dense wool, 2 to 2.4 inches long (5-6 cm), 1 to 2 inches in diameter (2.5-5 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.