Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Pilosocereus chrysacanthus
Scientific Name: Pilosocereus chrysacanthus (F. A. C. Weber ex K. Schum.) Byles & G. D. Rowley
Synonym: Cereus chrysacanthus, Pilocereus chrysacanthus, Cephalocereus chrysacanthus
Family: Cactaceae
Pilosocereus  chrysacanthus
Pilosocereus chrysacanthus at the Huntington Gardens in early July
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-11

Frost Tolerance: Needs frost protection in Phoenix

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 55°F (12°C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Mexico (Puebla: Tehuacan, Oaxaca: Tomellin Cañon)

Growth Habits: Tree-like, growing relatively fast up to 15 feet tall (5 m), stems are 3 inches in diameter (7.5 cm); 9 to 12 ribs; areoles 0.4 inch apart (1 cm); 12 to 15 yellowish spines, darkening with age, up to 1.6 inches long (4 cm).

Watering Needs: Keep drier in winter

Propagation: Seeds, grafting


The species name "chrysacanthus" comes from the Greek for "with golden spines". The Pilosocereus chrysacanthus has stems with 10 to 12 ribs. The areoles have golden hair, and 12 brownish spines, 0.4 to 0.8 inches long (1 to 2 cm).

Pilosocereus  chrysacanthus

An antique picture, as Cephalocereus chrysacanthus, in Britton and Rose's The Cactaceae

Blooming Habits:
The nocturnal funnel-shaped pink flowers come in a hairy area on a side of the stem top. They measure 3 inches long (7.5 cm) and 2 inches in diameter (5 cm). Their ovary is covered with hair. The purple fruit with black seeds are edible.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Las Cactaceas de Mexico

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.