Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Pilosocereus catingicola
Scientific Name: Pilosocereus catingicola (Gurke) Byles & G.D.Rowley
Synonym: Pseudopilocereus robustus, Pilosocereus catingicola ssp. hapalacanthus, Cephalocereus sergipensis, Pilocereus rupicola, Cephalocereus rupicola, Pseudopilocereus rupicola, Pilosocereus catingicola ssp. robustus, Pilosocereus sergipensis, Pilocereus sergipensis, Pseudopilocereus sergipensis, Cephalocereus hapalacanthus, Pilosocereus robustus, Pseudopilocereus catingicola, Pseudopilocereus hapalacanthus, Pilosocereus rupicola, Cereus catingicola, Cephalocereus catingicola, Pilocereus catingicola, Pilosocereus arenicola, Pilosocereus catingicola ssp. arenicola, Pilocereus arenicola, Pilosocereus hapalacanthus, Pilocereus hapalacanthus
Family: Cactaceae
Pilosocereus  catingicola
Pilosocereus catingicola at the HBG (HBG 71888)
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Will take very little frost before growing tips of the stems are damaged

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 55F (12C)

Sun Exposure: Bright shade to full sun

Origin: Brazil

Growth Habits:

Watering Needs: Regular water and fertilizer from late spring to early fall. Light watering in winter

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.