Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Pilosocereus pachycladus
Scientific Name: Pilosocereus pachycladus F. Ritter
Synonym: Pseudopilocereus splendidus, Pilosocereus superbus, Pilosocereus splendidus, Pilosocereus schoebelii, Pseudopilocereus oreus, Pilosocereus oreus, Pilosocereus cyaneus, Pilosocereus azureus, Pseudopilocereus azureus, Pseudopilocereus atroflavispinus, Pilosocereus atroflavispinus, Pseudopilocereus pachycladus, Pseudopilocereus superbus, Pilosocereus cenepequei
Family: Cactaceae
Pilosocereus  pachycladus
Pilosocereus pachycladus at the Wallace's collection in Phoenix in April
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Will take very little frost before growing tips of the stems are damaged

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 55F (12C)

Sun Exposure: Bright shade to full sun

Origin: Northeastern Brazil

Growth Habits: Treelike cactus, up to 30 feet tall (9 m)

Watering Needs: Regular water and fertilizer from late spring to early fall. Light watering in winter

Propagation:


Pilosocereus  pachycladus

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.