Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Alcájer, Xoconoxtle
Scientific Name: Pereskiopsis porteri Britton & Rose
Synonym: Opuntia porteri, Pereskiopsis brandegeei, Opuntia brandegeei, Opuntia rotundifolia
Family: Cactaceae
Alcájer, Xoconoxtle (Pereskiopsis  porteri)
Pereskiopsis porteri
Minimum Avg. Temperature: 55°F (12°C)

Sun Exposure:

Origin: Mexico (Sinaloa, Nayarit, Sonora, Baja California)

Growth Habits: Shrub or small tree, up to 15 feet tall (4.5 m); older areoles bear 3 to 8 spines, 1.2 to 2 inches long (3 to 5 cm), young areoles with 15 to 20 spines, numerous brown glochids; sessile obovate leaves, 0.8 to 2 inches long (2 to 5 cm)

Watering Needs:

Propagation: Cuttings, seeds


Pereskiopsis porteri, in Britton and Rose's 'The Cactaceae'

Blooming Habits:
Yellow flowers, up to 3 inches in diameter (8 cm). The fruit is oblong, 1.6 to 2 inches long (4 to 5 cm), bearing areoles with glochids. It is edible, although very acid. The seeds are black with whitish hairs.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Las Cactaceas de Mexico

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.