Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Alfilerillo, Tasajillo, Cola del Diablo
Scientific Name: Pereskiopsis deguetii (F.A.C. Weber) Britton & Rose
Synonym: Pereskiopsis velutina, Pereskiopsis diguetii, Opuntia digueti, Opuntia diguetii
Family: Cactaceae
Alfilerillo, Tasajillo, Cola del Diablo (Pereskiopsis  deguetii)
Pereskiopsis deguetii, in Britton and Rose's 'The Cactaceae'
Minimum Avg. Temperature: 55F (12C)

Sun Exposure:

Origin: Midwestern Mexico

Growth Habits: Shrub, around 5 feet tall (1.5 m), reddish stems with woolly areoles; young hair white, turning black as it ages; few brown glochids; leaves 0.8 to 2.4 inches long (2 to 6 cm); 1 to 4 blackish spines, up to 3 inches long (7 cm)

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:
Yellow flowers, 1.2 to 3 inches long (7 cm), followed by yellow to red, hairy fruit, 1.2 inches long (3 cm); white seeds, 0.2 inch wide.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Las Cactaceas de Mexico

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.