Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Rose Cactus
Scientific Name: Pereskia grandifolia Haw.
Synonym: Rhodocactus grandifolius, Cactus grandifolius, Pereskia grandiflora, Pereskia tampicana, Rhodocactus tampicanus
Family: Cactaceae
Rose Cactus (Pereskia  grandifolia)
Pereskia grandifolia in winter at the Huntington Botanical Gardens (HBG 1158)
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 26F (-3C), the leaves are deciduous below 50F (10C). They grow back at the end of March in Phoenix

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Avoid afternoon sun in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Brazil (Espirito Santo and Minas Gerais in dry forests and savanna, at 200 to 500 feet elevation), reported up to Mexico (Pereskia tampicana), but it might have escaped cultivation.

Growth Habits: Deciduous shrub, slowly up to 18 feet tall (5 m), trunks up to 8 inches in diameter (20 cm)

Watering Needs: Enjoy some humidity in the air. They need good drainage, but the soil should stay moist in summer. Keep drier in winter.

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings


Rose Cactus (Pereskia  grandifolia)

Rose Cactus (Pereskia  grandifolia)

Blooming Habits:
The Rose Cactus blooms in summer with flowers that open during the day. They are followed by pear-shaped fruit (see picture).

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Contrarily to other cacti, the cuttings should be planted immediately in a light, porous soil. Keep the mixture moist. The cuttings will also generally root in water.

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.