Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Junco Espinoso, Reina de la Noche
Scientific Name: Peniocereus serpentinus (Lag. & Rodr.) N.P.Taylor
Synonym: Nyctocereus serpentinus, Cereus splendens, Nyctocereus castellanosii, Cereus ambiguus, Cactus ambiguus, Echinocereus serpentinus, Cactus serpentinus, Cereus serpentinus
Family: Cactaceae
Junco Espinoso, Reina de la Noche (Peniocereus  serpentinus)
The fruit, as Nyctocereus serpentinus, in Britton and Rose's The Cactaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9-11

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50°F (10°C)

Heat Tolerance: Very heat resistant in Phoenix in summer

Sun Exposure: Bright shade to partial sun

Origin: Tropical areas of southern Mexico (México, Michoacán, Morelos, Oaxaca), but now largely spread around Mexico

Growth Habits: Grows often in groups, erect stems sometimes climbing, up to 20 feet (6 m), 0.8 to 2 inches in diameter (2-5 cm); large roots; 10-17 obtuse ribs; areoles with white wool; 9 to 14 needle-like spines, reddish when young, with darker tips, up to 1.2 in. long (3 cm).

Watering Needs: Little water, needs good drainage

Propagation:


This species is often cultivated in Mexico for the beauty of its flowers.

As Nyctocereus serpentinus, in Britton and Rose's The Cactaceae

Blooming Habits:
Nocturnal white flowers with pinkish outside segments, 6 to 8 inches long (15 to 20 cm). The red egg-shaped fruit is edible, 1.6 to 2.4 inches long (4-6 cm), with spines that fall when it is ripe. The black seeds are 0.2 in. long (5 mm).

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Las Cactaceas de Mexico

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.