Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Peyotillo
Scientific Name: Pelecyphora aselliformis Ehrenberg
Synonym: Mammillaria aselliformis, Anhalonium aselliforme, Ariocarpus aselliformis
Family: Cactaceae
Listed in CITES Appendix 1
Peyotillo (Pelecyphora  aselliformis)
Pelecyphora aselliformis at the HBG (HBG 75546)
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9-11

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50°F (10°C)

Sun Exposure: Sun to part sun

Origin: Mexico (San Luis Potosí - around the city of San Luis Potosí, above 6000 feet (1800 m))

Growth Habits: Cylindric cactus, 2 to 4 inches tall (5-10 cm), 0.8 to 2 inches in diameter (2-5 cm); flattened elongated tubercles, arranged in spirals; 40 to 60 pectinate spines

Watering Needs: Keep dry in winter

Propagation: Seeds, often grafted because difficult and slow to grow on its own roots


Peyotillo (Pelecyphora  aselliformis)

Blooming Habits:
Pink flowers with lighter outside petals, 0.8 to 1.4 inches in diameter (2-3.5 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.