Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Kaibab Pincushion Cactus
Scientific Name: Pediocactus paradinei B.W.Benson
Synonym: Pilocanthus paradinei, Pediocactus simpsonii var. paradinei
Family: Cactaceae
Listed in CITES Appendix 1
Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: USA (northern Arizona) in Pinyon Juniper Woodland

Growth Habits: Solitary, small green globose stem, 1.2 to 1.6 inches tall (3-4 cm) (usually half is underground), 2.4-3.2 inches (6-8 cm) in diameter; tubercles; tap root up to 6 inches (15 cm) long; 3 to 6 central spines long, flexible and hairlike, white to ashy gray to straw colored, obscuring stem apex, 1-1.3 inches (25-32 mm) long; 13-22 radial spines.

Watering Needs: Regular water in late winter, early spring, and also in the fall, when it starts growing, very little water the rest of the time.

Propagation:


Cultural Practices:
Use a soil with little organic material.

Blooming Habits:
Flowers 0.8-1 in. (2-2.5 cm) diameter to 0.8 inches (2 cm) long; petaloids are white or yellowish with pink midribs. Fruit greenish-yellow becoming tan when ripe, 7.5-10.5 mm (0.3-0.42 in.) long, 4.5-6.0 mm (0.18-0.24 in.) diameter. Fruit is smooth and bare except for the veins; sometimes fruit will have minute subapical scales. Seeds are nearly black, 1.5 mm (0.06 in.) long, about 2.0 mm (0.08 in.) broad and 1.0 mm (0.04 in.) thick (Benson, 1982, quoted in AZ Game and Fish Heritage data Management System 2003 ).

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.