Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Marble Canyon Cactus
Scientific Name: Pediocactus bradyi L.D.Benson
Synonym: Puebloa bradyi, Toumeya bradyi, Pediocactus simpsonii ssp. bradyi
Family: Cactaceae
Listed in CITES Appendix 1
Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: USA (northern Arizona), 3800 to 4500 feet elevation (1140-1350 m)

Growth Habits: Generally solitary, small semi-globose stem, 2.4 inches tall (6 cm), 2 inches in diameter (5 cm); elliptic areoles, densely felted; generally no central spine; 14 or 15 spreading radials, almost pectinate. The plants retracts in the ground during dry periods.

Watering Needs: Regular water in late winter, early spring, and also in the fall, when it starts growing, very little water the rest of the time.

Propagation:


Major L.F. Brady collected this species in July 1958, and it is named after him.

Cultural Practices:
Use a soil with little organic material.

Blooming Habits:
Straw yellow flowers, 1 inch in diameter (2.5 cm), in early April. Top shaped fruits, brown when mature in late May or June. They contain about 25 seeds.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.