Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Parodia maassii
Scientific Name: Parodia maassii (Heese) A. Berger
Synonym: Echinocactus escayachensis, Parodia suprema, Parodia thieleana, Parodia otaviana, Parodia mendeziana, Parodia lamprospina, Parodia koehresiana, Parodia knizei, Parodia haageana, Malacocarpus escayachensis, Parodia haageana, Parodia castanea, Parodia camargensis, Parodia bermejoensis, Parodia belliata, Parodia obtusa var. atochana, Parodia obtusa ssp. atochana, Bolivicactus maassii, Malacocarpus maassii, Echinocactus maassii, Parodia escayachensis
Family: Cactaceae
Parodia  maassii Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Southern Bolivia, northern Argentina

Growth Habits: Solitary or clumping

Watering Needs: Regular water in summer. Keep rather dry in winter, rot easily if the substrate is wet and cold, tends to lose its roots in winter.

Propagation: Seeds


This species is very variable. The variety on the second picture is Parodia maassii var. camargensis.

Parodia  maassii

Parodia  maassii

Blooming Habits:
Red with orange center.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.