Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Parodia microsperma
Scientific Name: Parodia microsperma Backeb.
Synonym: Parodia mutabilis, Parodia rubristaminea, Parodia rubriflora, Parodia rubellihamata, Parodia riojensis, Parodia rigidispina, Parodia pluricentralis, Parodia microsperma var. macrancistra, Parodia nana, Parodia tuberculosi-costata, Parodia minuscula, Parodia microthele, Parodia mesembrina, Parodia matthesiana, Parodia malyana, Echinocactus microspermus var. macrancistrus, Parodia sanguiniflora, Parodia papagayana, Parodia mercedesiana, Parodia weskampiana, Parodia weberioides, Parodia microsperma var. weberiana, Parodia weberiana, Parodia wagneriana, Parodia uebelmanniana, Parodia tucumanensis, Parodia thionantha, Parodia tolombona, Parodia mutabilis var. sanguiniflora, Parodia talaensis, Parodia tafiensis, Parodia superba, Parodia spegazziniana, Parodia spanisa, Parodia setifera, Parodia scopaoides, Parodia piltziorum, Parodia argerichiana, Parodia cebilarensis, Parodia catamarcensis, Parodia campestris, Parodia cachiana, Parodia cabracorralensis, Parodia betaniana, Parodia belenensis, Parodia chlorocarpa, Parodia atroviridis, Parodia capillitaensis, Parodia amblayensis, Parodia albo-fuscata, Parodia aconquijaensis, Hickenia microsperma, Echinocactus microspermus, Parodia macrancistra, Parodia rigida, Parodia aureispina, Parodia guachipasana, Parodia lohaniana, Parodia lembckei, Parodia kilianana, Parodia malyana ssp. igneiflora, Parodia hummeliana, Parodia campestra, Parodia heteracantha, Parodia dextrohamata, Parodia grandiflora, Parodia glischrocarpa, Parodia dichroacantha, Parodia fusco-viridis, Parodia fechseri, Echinocactus microspermus var. erythranthus, Parodia microsperma var. erythrantha, Parodia erythrantha, Parodia fuscato-viridis, Parodia heyeriana
Family: Cactaceae
Parodia  microsperma
Parodia fuscato-viridis in June
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: 30F (-1C), avoid frost.

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Southern Bolivia, northern Argentina

Growth Habits: Usually solitary, 7 inches tall (18 cm), 3.6 inches wide (9 cm).

Watering Needs: Regular water in summer. Keep rather dry in winter, rot easily if the substrate is wet and cold, tends to lose its roots in winter.

Propagation: Seeds (very fine)


Blooming Habits:
Yellow to red flowers, 1.6 inches in diameter (4 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.