Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Cardón Hecho, Cardón Barbón
Scientific Name: Pachycereus pecten-aboriginum (Engelm.) Britton & Rose
Synonym: Cereus pecten-aboriginum, Pachycereus pecten-aboriginum ssp. tehuantepecanus, Pachycereus tehuantepecanus
Family: Cactaceae
Cardón Hecho, Cardón Barbón (Pachycereus  pecten-aboriginum)
An antique picture of Pachycereus pecten-aboriginum in Britton and Rose's The Cactaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Although the biggest species will take some limited frost when mature, young specimens should be protected from any frost.

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Northwestern Mexico (from Sonora and Baja California, down to the Isthmus of Tehuantepec)

Growth Habits: Treelike cactus, up to 25 feet tall (7.5 m), stems up to 5 inches in diameter (12.5 cm); 10-12 acute ribs; areoles 0.4 inch in diameter (1 cm); 1 or 2 central spines, 8-12 radials

Watering Needs: Moderate

Propagation: Seeds (cuttings are difficult)


The name 'pecten-aboriginum' is the Latin for "natives' comb", because of the reported use of the spiny fruits as such, by the natives.

Cardón Hecho, Cardón Barbón (Pachycereus  pecten-aboriginum)

The fruit in Britton and Rose's The Cactaceae

Blooming Habits:
The flowers are white, with purplish outer petals, 2 to 3.6 inches long (5-9 cm), with a floral tube covered with brown wool. They open during the day. The fruit is 2.4 to 3 inches in diameter (6-7.5 cm). It contains shiny seeds, 4 mm long.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.