Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Pachycereus militaris
Scientific Name: Pachycereus militaris (Audot) D.R.Hunt
Synonym: Cereus militaris, Cephalocereus militaris, Backebergia militaris, Mitrocereus militaris, Pachycereus chrysomallus, Pilocereus chrysomallus, Mitrocereus chrysomallus, Backebergia chrysomallus, Cephalocereus chrysomallus
Family: Cactaceae
Listed in CITES Appendix 1
Pachycereus  militaris
Pachycereus militaris at the DBG (1988 0724 0203)
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Although it comes from a year around warm area, it will take some frost for short periods

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Mexico (Guerrero, Michoacan, Colima)

Growth Habits: Tree like columnar cactus, up to 60 feet tall (20 m), trunks up to 40 inches in diameter (1 m); areoles very close, often confluent; 11 to 14 ribs; 3-4 central spines, one longer up to 4 inches long (10 cm), 10-12 thin radials

Watering Needs: Little water in winter

Propagation:


As Pachycereus chrysomallus in Britton and Rose's The Cactaceae

Blooming Habits:
Reddish to creamish nocturnal flowers, emerging from a brown woolly pseudo-cephalium, 2.4 to 2.8 inches long (6-7 cm). The wool falls after the fruits are ripe.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Las Cactaceas de Mexico

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.