Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Pachycereus grandis
Scientific Name: Pachycereus grandis Rose
Synonym: Cereus bergerianus
Family: Cactaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Although the biggest species will take some limited frost when mature, young specimens should be protected from any frost.

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Mexico (México, Morelos, Puebla)

Growth Habits: Tree-like, up to 30 feet tall (10 m) or more; trunk up to 40 inches wide (1 m); stems with numerous constrictions, 9-11 ribs; large areoles 1 inch apart (2-3 cm); 3 central spines; 9 or 10 radials, with the lowest often flattened, to 2.4 in. (6 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:
Pseudocephalium at the tops of mature stems, with bristles and silky fibers; the white flowers are around 1.6 inches long (4 cm). The fruit is dry, relatively large, up to 3 inches long (7.5 cm), and covered with abundant golden wool.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Las Cactaceas de Mexico

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.