Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Ortegocactus macdougallii
Scientific Name: Ortegocactus macdougallii Edward Alexander
Synonym: Neobesseya macdougallii
Family: Cactaceae
Ortegocactus  macdougallii
Ortegocactus macdougallii
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9a-11

Frost Tolerance: 20F (-7C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 60F (15C)

Sun Exposure:

Origin: Mexico (Oaxaca) on limestone rocks

Growth Habits: Clumping, each stems up to 1.6 inches in diameter (4 cm)

Watering Needs: Rot prone, use shallow pots, with good drainage.

Propagation: Seeds, grafted plants clump readily and the offsets can be used for propagation.


Ortegocactus is a genus closely related to Mammillaria. This is the only species of the genus. It is often grafted since it is tricky to grow when on its own roots.
A harmless but unsightly orange discoloration is common at the base of the stems.

Ortegocactus  macdougallii

Ortegocactus  macdougallii

Blooming Habits:
Yellow flowers 2 inches in diameter (5 cm) in the spring

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.