Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Oroya peruviana
Scientific Name: Oroya peruviana (K.Schum.) Britton & Rose
Synonym: Oroya peruviana var. neoperuviana, Oroya neoperuviana, Oroya subocculta var. laxiareolata, Oroya laxiareolata, Oroya gibbosa, Oroya baumanii, Echinocactus peruvianus, Oroya subocculta, Oroya peruviana var. baumanii
Family: Cactaceae
Oroya  peruviana
Oroya neoperuviana at Holly Gate, photo Terry Hewitt
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: 20F (-7C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure:

Origin: Central Peru

Growth Habits: Solitary stem, up to 8 inches in diameter (20 cm), 12 inches tall (30 cm).

Watering Needs:

Propagation: Seeds


Oroya neoperuviana at Holly Gate, photo Terry Hewitt

Oroya peruviana var. pluricentralis at the HBG (HBG 40279)

Blooming Habits:
Flowers with mixed shades of pink, in early summer.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.