Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Old Man of the Mountain
Scientific Name: Oreocereus trollii Kupper
Synonym: Borzicactus trollii, Oreocereus irigoyenii, Oreocereus bruennowii, Cereus trollii, Oreocereus celsianus var. bruennowii
Family: Cactaceae
Old Man of the Mountain (Oreocereus  trollii)
Oreocereus trollii
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 7-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix to 20F (-7C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Need protection from the afternoon sun in summer in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Mountains of Argentina and southern Bolivia

Growth Habits: Columnar cactus, slowly clumping, 2 feet tall (60 cm)

Watering Needs: Light water, rot easily in winter

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:
Red flowers, 1.5 inches in diameter (4 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.