Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Achacaño
Scientific Name: Oreocereus hempelianus (Gürke) D. R. Hunt
Synonym: Oreocereus rettigii, Arequipa weingartiana, Arequipa spinosissima, Arequipa soehrensii, Echinocactus rettigii, Arequipa hempeliana, Echinopsis hempeliana, Arequipa erectocylindrica, Oreocereus australis, Arequipa australis, Arequipa rettigii
Family: Cactaceae
Achacaño (Oreocereus  hempelianus)
Oreocereus hempelianus in mid-April at the Desert Botanical Garden (1992 0363 0102)
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 8-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to hardy to 10°F (-12°C) for short periods of time

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50°F (10°C)

Heat Tolerance: Need protection from the afternoon sun in summer in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Andes mountains above 5000 feet (1500 m) in Peru and Chile

Growth Habits: Clustering columnar cactus, up to 18 inches tall (45 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water

Propagation:


Achacaño (Oreocereus  hempelianus)

Blooming Habits:
The Oreocereus hempelianus has tubular red flowers in late winter to early spring. They are well liked by the hummingbirds.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.