Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Coastal Prickly Pear
Scientific Name: Opuntia stricta (Haw.) Haw.
Synonym: Opuntia inermis, Opuntia magnifica, Opuntia ochrocentra var. inermis, Opuntia vulgaris var. balearica, Opuntia vulgaris var. balaerica, Consolea bahamana, Opuntia bahamana, Opuntia airampo, Cactus strictus, Opuntia keyensis
Family: Cactaceae
Coastal Prickly Pear (Opuntia  stricta)
An antique photo, as Opuntia keyensis in Britton and Rose's The Cactaceae
Sun Exposure:

Origin: Southeastern USA, eastern Mexico, Cuba

Growth Habits: Prostrate bush, up to 3 feet tall (90 cm), oval joints, up to 6 inches long (15 cm)

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


The old name O. vulgaris var. balearica comes from the fact that very early on it naturalized in the Balearic Islands.

As Opuntia bahamana, in Britton and Rose's The Cactaceae

Flower, as Opuntia keyensis in Britton and Rose's The Cactaceae

Blooming Habits:
Red pear shaped fruit, 1.6 to 2.4 inches long (4 to 6 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.