Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Austrocylindropuntia salmiana
Scientific Name: Austrocylindropuntia salmiana (Parm ex Pfeiff.) Backeb.
Synonym: Opuntia salmiana, Opuntia spegazzinii, Opuntia ipatiana, Austrocylindropuntia ipatiana, Platyopuntia salmiana, Cylindropuntia salmiana, Austrocylindropuntia salmiana, Opuntia salmiana var. albiflora, Austrocylindropuntia albiflora, Opuntia albiflora, Austrocylindropuntia salmiana var. albiflora
Family: Cactaceae
Austrocylindropuntia  salmiana
As Opuntia salmiana in Britton and Rose's The Cactaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Paraguay

Growth Habits: Shrubby cactus, up to 6.5 feet tall (2 m); cylindrical stem segments, 8 inches long (20 cm), 0.6 inches in diameter (1.5 cm); yellow glochids; spines generally absent;

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


As Opuntia salmiana in Britton and Rose's The Cactaceae

As Opuntia salmiana at the HBG (HBG 18365)

Blooming Habits:
Light yellow or light pink flower, often with a darker pink midstrip, up to 1.4 inches in diameter (3.5 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.