Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Diamond Cholla, Pencil Cholla
Scientific Name: Cylindropuntia ramosissima (Engelm.) F.M. Knuth
Synonym: Opuntia tesselata, Opuntia ramosissima
Family: Cactaceae
Diamond Cholla, Pencil Cholla (Cylindropuntia  ramosissima)
Cylindropuntia ramosissima
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10-13
USDA: 8A-11

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Good in Phoenix in summer

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: USA (southwestern Colorado, western Arizona, southern Nevada, eastern California), Mexico (northern Sonora, Sierra Pala), at low elevations, 500 to 2000 feet (150-600 m)

Growth Habits: Shrubby cactus, 2 to 5 feet tall and wide (0.6 to 1.5 m); joints with diamond shaped pattern, 9 inches long (22 cm)

Watering Needs: Little water

Propagation:


Diamond Cholla, Pencil Cholla (Cylindropuntia  ramosissima)

Blooming Habits:
Brown, red tinged flowers in late spring and summer. They are followed by a brown fruit.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.