Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Red Buttons Opuntia
Scientific Name: Opuntia quitensis Weber
Synonym: Opuntia johnsonii, Opuntia macbridei
Family: Cactaceae
Red Buttons Opuntia (Opuntia  quitensis)
Opuntia macbridei at the Huntington Gardens, in mid June
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-11

Frost Tolerance: Will take little frost

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Low elevation in the Andes of Ecuador and Peru

Growth Habits: Shrub, to 5 feet tall (1.5 m)

Watering Needs:

Propagation: Cuttings


This opuntia is often encountered as Opuntia johnsonii, named after Harry Johnson, owner of big garden in Fallbrook, California, USA. The species name 'quitensis' comes from Quito, the capital of Ecuador.

Red Buttons Opuntia (Opuntia  quitensis)

Red Buttons Opuntia (Opuntia  quitensis)

Blooming Habits:
The 0.5 inch (1.5 cm) tubular orange flowers, that don't seem quite open, come from the extremity of the pads, one per pad. They are dioecious (there are male flowers and female flowers)

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.