Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Austrocylindropuntia floccosa
Scientific Name: Austrocylindropuntia floccosa (Salm-Dyck) F.Ritter
Synonym: Tephrocactus pseudo-udonis, Opuntia cylindrolanatus, Tephrocactus cylindrolanatus, Austrocylindropuntia lauliacoana, Austrocylindropuntia machacana, Maihueniopsis floccosa, Opuntia pseudo-udonis, Tephrocactus rauhii, Opuntia rauhii, Opuntia floccosa var. rauhii, Opuntia crispicrinita, Austrocylindropuntia lagopus, Tephrocactus floccosus, Tephrocactus crispicrinitus, Opuntia floccosa, Opuntia atroviridis, Tephrocactus atroviridis, Opuntia udonis, Tephrocactus udonis, Opuntia verticosa, Tephrocactus verticosus, Austrocylindropuntia tephrocactoides, Opuntia tephrocactoides
Family: Cactaceae
Austrocylindropuntia  floccosa
A very old photo, as Opuntia floccosa in Britton and Rose's The Cactaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Northern Peru to Bolivia

Growth Habits: Mat forming cactus, segments up to 6 inches long (15 cm), 2.4 inches in diameter (6 cm); awl shaped leaves, up to 0.3 inch long (0.7 cm); glochid-like hair; occasionally 2 spines

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:
Yellow or orange flowers, up to 1.2 inches long (3 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.