Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Austrocylindropuntia cylindrica
Scientific Name: Austrocylindropuntia cylindrica (Lam.) DC.
Synonym: Austrocylindropuntia intermedia, Opuntia bradleyi, Opuntia cylindrica, Maihueniopsis cylindrica, Cylindropuntia intermedia, Cylindropuntia cylindrica, Cactus cylindricus, Cereus cylindricus
Family: Cactaceae
Austrocylindropuntia  cylindrica
Austrocylindropuntia cylindrica at Kuentz Nursery in early June
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Ecuador, at elevations of 8000 to 10000 feet (2400 to 3000 m)

Growth Habits: Shrubby or treelike cactus, up to 14 feet tall (4.2 m); stem segments up to 10 inches long (25 cm), 2.4 inches in diameter (6 cm); awl-shaped leaves, up to 0.4 inch long (1 cm); glochids; 2 to 8 spines

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:
Red flowers up to 2.8 inches long (7 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.