Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Artichoke cactus
Scientific Name: Obregonia denegrii Fric
Synonym: Ariocarpus denegrii, Strombocactus denegrii
Family: Cactaceae
Listed in CITES Appendix 1
Artichoke cactus (Obregonia  denegrii)
Obregonia denegrii at the Huntington Gardens in early July
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: 20F (-7C) for short periods

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Mexico (Tamaulipas: Ciudad Victoria)

Growth Habits: Solitary, globose stem, 3.2 to 5 inches in diameter (12 cm), greyish green to dark green, triangular tubercles, 0.8 to 1 inch wide at the base, 0.4 to 0.6 inch long, areoles at the tips of the tubercles with 2 to 4 soft spines, 0.4 to 0.6 inch long; thick root

Watering Needs:

Propagation: Seeds, sometimes grafted to speed up growth.


Obregonia has only one species from Tamaulipas, Mexico. It is related to Ariocarpus. The genus is named Obregonia to honor Alvaro Obregon (1880 - 1928) president of Mexico.

Artichoke cactus (Obregonia  denegrii)

Artichoke cactus (Obregonia  denegrii)

Blooming Habits:
The Obregonia denegrii has white diurnal flowers, 1 inch in diameter (2.5 cm), 1 to 1.2 inches long (2.5-3 cm) in summer. The seeds are large and black.

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Obregonias are propagated by seeds. Seedlings are sometimes grafted on Echinopsis to increase their growth speed.

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.