Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Scarlet Ball Cactus
Scientific Name: Parodia haselbergii (Rümpler) Brandt
Synonym: Notocactus elachisanthus, Brasilicactus elachisanthus, Parodia elachisantha, Echinocactus elachisanthus, Malacocarpus haselbergii, Notocactus haselbergii, Echinocactus haselbergii, Brasilicactus haselbergii
Family: Cactaceae
Scarlet Ball Cactus (Parodia  haselbergii)
Notocactus haselbergii in late January
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10a-12

Frost Tolerance: keep above 32°F (0°C)

Heat Tolerance: Avoid too much heat in summer.

Sun Exposure: Shade

Origin: Brazil, Rio Grande do Sul

Growth Habits: Solitary, fast growing, up to 4 inches high (10 cm), 6 inches wide (15 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water all year

Propagation: Seeds


This cactus is named after the collector Dr. F. von Haselberg. It is a heavy bloomer that can sport showy deep orange flowers for a long period of time.
Notocactus haselbergii v. stellatus has yellowish spines

Notocactus at B&B Cactus Nursery in early March

Blooming Habits:
Scarlet flowers in early spring.

Fruiting Habits:
Deep orange to red 0.8 inches flowers (2 cm) at the end of the winter.

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.