Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Coryphantha odorata
Scientific Name: Coryphantha odorata (Bödeker) Backeb.
Synonym: Neolloydia odorata, Cumarinia odorata
Family: Cactaceae
Coryphantha  odorata
Coryphantha odorata at Kuentz Nursery in early June
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50°F (10°C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in Phoenix in summer

Sun Exposure: Full sun to partial shade

Origin: Mexico (Tamaulipas, San Luis Potosi)

Growth Habits: Clustering globose cactus, up to 1.5 inches tall (4 cm), up to 1.2 inches in diameter (3 cm); cylindrical tubercles, 0.4 inches long (1 cm); hairy axils; 3 or 4 hooked central spines, up to 1 inch long (2.5 cm); 7 to 9 white radials with brownish tips

Watering Needs: Water sparingly, needs good drainage. Keep drier in winter

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:
Diurnal yellowish pink flowers, 0.5 inch in diameter (1.2 cm), 0.6 inch long (1.5 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.