Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Eriosyce taltalensis ssp. taltalensis
Scientific Name: Eriosyce taltalensis ssp. taltalensis (F. Ritter) Don. & Rowley.
Synonym: Neoporteria intermedia var. pulchella, Neoporteria hankeana, Neochilenia intermedia, Neoporteria intermedia, Pyrrhocactus tenuis, Pyrrhocactus intermedius, Neochilenia hankeana, Echinocactus hankeanus, Pyrrhocactus neohankeanus, Neoporteria paucicostata var. neohankeana, Neoporteria neohankeana, Neoporteria pulchella, Pyrrhocactus pulchellus, Pyrrhocactus rupicola, Neochilenia rupicola, Neoporteria rupicola, Neochilenia scoparia, Pyrrhocactus neohankeanus, Pyrrhocactus scoparius, Neoporteria scoparia, Pyrrhocactus transiens, Neoporteria woutersiana, Delaetia woutersiana, Pyrrhocactus calderana, Neoporteria eriocephala var. glaucescens, Horridocactus scoparius, Neoporteria fobeana, Neochilenia eriocephala, Neochilenia glaucescens, Neoporteria taltalensis, Neochilenia taltalensis, Pyrrhocactus taltalensis, Neochilenia calderana, Neoporteria calderana, Neoporteria eriocephala, Echinocactus fobeanus, Neochilenia fobeana, Chilenia fobeana, Neoporteria jussieui var. fobeana, Echinocactus fuscus, Nichelia fusca, Chilenia fusca, Hildmannia fusca, Neochilenia fusca, Pyrrhocactus fuscus, Neoporteria fusca, Neochilenia gracilis, Neoporteria calderana, Pyrrhocactus gracilis, Pyrrhocactus glaucescens, Hildmannia fobeana
Family: Cactaceae
Eriosyce  taltalensis ssp. taltalensis
Neoporteria calderana at the Huntington Gardens in early July
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Northern Chile

Growth Habits: Solitary, up to 3 inches in diameter (8 cm)

Watering Needs: Extremely root prone, needs good drainage.

Propagation: Seeds


The name 'calderana' comes from Caldera in Chile, a location where the species can be encountered.

Blooming Habits:
Large flowers, white or pink, 1.5 inches in diameter (3.5 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.