Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Tetetzo, Cardón
Scientific Name: Neobuxbaumia tetetzo (F.A.C.Weber ex K.Schum.) Backeb.
Synonym: Cereus tetazo, Cephalocereus tetazo, Carnegiea tetetzo, Cephalocereus tetetzo, Pachycereus tetetzo, Pilocereus tetetzo
Family: Cactaceae
Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50°F (10°C)

Sun Exposure:

Origin: Mexico (Puebla: Zapotitlan de las salinas, Oaxaca)

Growth Habits: Tree-like, up to 50 feet tall (15 m), few branches; stems 7 to 12 inches in diameter (18-30 cm); 15-20 rounded ribs; 1 (to 3) blackish central spine, 2 inches long (5 cm); 8 to 15 short radials

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:
Pseudocephalium barely visible, as brown hairs in young floral areoles. The 2.4 inch-long (6 cm), greenish-white flowers, with linear scales, come at the stem tips. The greenish pear-shaped fruits are 0.8 to 1.2 inches long, with a slightly sweet pulp. In season, one can buy them in the Tehuacán markets as "higos de teteche" (teteche figs). The seeds are also used in the local cooking.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Las Cactaceas de Mexico

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.