Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Micranthocereus purpureus
Scientific Name: Micranthocereus purpureus (Gurke) F.Ritter
Synonym: Cephalocereus lehmannianus, Micranthocereus ruficeps, Coleocephalocereus lehmannianus, Austrocephalocereus lehmannianus, Micranthocereus lehmannianus, Micranthocereus haematocarpus, Cephalocereus purpureus, Austrocephalocereus purpureus
Family: Cactaceae
Micranthocereus  purpureus
An antique picture, as Cephalocereus purpureus, in Britton and Rose's The Cactaceae
Minimum Avg. Temperature: 55F (12C)

Sun Exposure:

Origin: Brazil (Bahia)

Growth Habits: Columnar cactus, generally unbranched, up to 10 feet tall (3 m), 4.8 inches in diameter (12 cm); 12 to 25 broad ribs; 4 to 10 brown central spines, up to 2 inches long (5 cm); 15 to 20 white needle-like spines.

Watering Needs:

Propagation: Seeds or cuttings


Flower, as Cephalocereus purpureus, in Britton and Rose's The Cactaceae

Cluster of spines, as Cephalocereus purpureus, in Britton and Rose's The Cactaceae

Blooming Habits:
The original M. purpureus has purple flowers, 1.6 to 2 inches long (4-5 cm). The specimens known as M. lehmannianus, from the Serra de Espinhaco, are smaller, 4 feet tall (1.2 m), 1.2 inches in diameter (3 cm), with white flowers 1.2 inches in diameter, coming out of pink buds.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.