Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Melocactus curvispinus
Scientific Name: Melocactus curvispinus Pfeiffer
Synonym: Melocactus ruestii ssp. sanctae-rosae, Cactus oaxacensis, Melocactus oaxacensis, Melocactus ruestii ssp. oaxacensis, Melocactus obtusipetalus, Cactus obtusipetalus, Cactus ruestii, Melocactus ruestii, Melocactus rustii, Melocactus maxonii var. sanctae-rosae, Melocactus ruestii ssp. maxonii, Melocactus salvador, Melocactus guitartii, Melocactus maxonii, Melocactus ruestii ssp. centalapensis, Melocactus brongnartii, Melocactus guatemalensis, Melocactus holguinensis, Melocactus humilis, Melocactus jakusii, Melocactus lobelii, Melocactus curvispinus, Melocactus loboguerreroi, Cactus maxonii, Melocactus delessertianus
Family: Cactaceae
Melocactus  curvispinus Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 11-12

Frost Tolerance: Does better if kept above 60F (15C) in winter

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 60F (15C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico (Chiapas)

Growth Habits: Up to 8 inches tall (20 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.