Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Buche
Scientific Name: Melocactus curvispinus ssp. caesius (H. L. Wendl. ex Miq.) N.P. Taylor
Synonym: Melocactus griseus, Cactus caesius, Melocactus caesius
Family: Cactaceae
Buche (Melocactus  curvispinus ssp. caesius)
Melocactus caesius at Kuentz Nursery in early June
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 11-12

Frost Tolerance: Keep above 45F (8C) at all times

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 60F (15C)

Sun Exposure: Partial sun

Origin: Coastal areas of Venezuela, northern Colombia

Growth Habits: Solitary, up to 12 inches tall (30 cm), 11 inches in diameter (27 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water in summer, less in winter. Needs good drainage.

Propagation:


The Melocactus caesius has 10-12 ribs and a whitish cephalium. It is now often considered as a subspecies of Melocactus curvispinus.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:
Red fruit

References:
Cacti: The Illustrated Dictionary

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.