Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Rose Pincushion Cactus
Scientific Name: Mammillaria crinita f. zeilmanniana (Boed.) C.E.Glass
Synonym: Mammillaria zeilmanniana, Neomammillaria zeilmanniana, Chilita zeilmanniana, Ebnerella zeilmanniana
Family: Cactaceae
Rose Pincushion Cactus (Mammillaria  crinita f. zeilmanniana) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 13-24, 29, 30
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 20F (-6C) if kept dry.

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Guanajuato state, central Mexico

Growth Habits: Clumping, spherical, dark green cactus, up to 5 inches tall (12 cm), 3 inches wide (8 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water in summer

Propagation: Seeds


Rose Pincushion Cactus (Mammillaria  crinita f. zeilmanniana)

Blooming Habits:
The Mammillaria zeilmanniana is one of the most prolific bloomers among the Mammillarias. The white or red-violet flowers (depending on the clone) can come at any time most of the year.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.