Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Mammillaria standleyi
Scientific Name: Mammillaria standleyi (Britton & Rose) Orcutt
Synonym: Mammillaria laneusumma, Chilita xanthina, Neomammillaria xanthina, Mammillaria xanthina, Mammillaria mayensis, Mammillaria floresii, Mammillaria auritricha, Mammillaria auricantha, Neomammillaria standleyi, Mammillaria montensis
Family: Cactaceae
Mammillaria  standleyi
The picture was taken mid June at the Phoenix Desert Botanical Garden.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 13-24, 29, 30
USDA: 10-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix to 28F (-2C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade in summer in Phoenix, full sun elsewhere

Origin: Mexico (Sonora, Sinaloa, Chihuahua)

Growth Habits: Clumping, up to 6 inches in diameter (15 cm); milky sap; dark green tubercles 0.4 inch tall (1 cm), 0.3 inch wide at the base (7-8 mm); axils with abundant white bristles; 4 to 6 reddish brown central spines, 0.24 to 0.32 inch long (6-8 mm); 16 to 20 radials, 0.16 to 0.32 inch long (4-8 mm).

Watering Needs: Regular water in summer

Propagation: Offsets


Mammillaria  standleyi

March 15th at the Desert Botanical Garden

Blooming Habits:
Purplish pink flowers, 0.5 inch in diameter (12 mm). Club-shaped red fruit, 0.5 to 0.6 inch long (12-15 mm), with remnants of dry flower.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.