Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Mammillaria spinosissima
Scientific Name: Mammillaria spinosissima Lem.
Synonym: Mammillaria machucae, Mammillaria virginis, Mammillaria gasterantha, Mammillaria kladiwae, Mammillaria heermannii var. flavicans, Mammillaria haasii, Mammillaria centraliplumosa, Mammillaria auricoma, Cactus spinosissimus, Neomammillaria spinosissima, Mammillaria flava
Family: Cactaceae
Mammillaria  spinosissima Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 13-24, 29, 30
USDA: 10

Frost Tolerance: Semi-tender in Phoenix, keep above 26F (-3C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Morelos and Guerrero states, Mexico

Growth Habits: Columnar, clumping, up to 12 inches tall (30 cm), 4 inches in diameter (10 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water in summer

Propagation: Seeds, offsets


The Mammillaria spinosissima has very attractive copper colored spines that turn paler as they age. Its qualities and ease of cultivation justify that it is an old favorite.

Mammillaria  spinosissima

Mammillaria  spinosissima

Blooming Habits:
The flowers are red.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.