Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Feather Cactus
Scientific Name: Mammillaria plumosa F.A.C. Weber
Synonym: Ebnerella plumosa, Chilita plumosa
Family: Cactaceae
Feather Cactus (Mammillaria  plumosa) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8-24, 29, 30
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 20F (6C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade in summer in Phoenix, full sun elsewhere

Origin: Mexico (Nuevo Leon, Coahuila)

Growth Habits: Clumping, spherical, green cactus, 2 inches wide stems or more (5 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water in summer, do not let the soil comes too dry in winter either. Still provide good drainage since it is a rot prone species.

Propagation: Seeds, offsets


Mammillaria plumosa has beautiful feathery looking spines, and white flowers. The name plumosa means 'feathery'.

Feather Cactus (Mammillaria  plumosa)

Feather Cactus (Mammillaria  plumosa)

Cultural Practices:
This is one of the Mammillarias that does better with charcoal and gravel in the soil mix.

Blooming Habits:
Whitish yellow flowers (occasionally with a pink stripe) with strong sweet scent.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.