Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Mammillaria multidigitata
Scientific Name: Mammillaria multidigitata W.T. Marshall ex Linds.
Synonym: Bartschella multidigitata
Family: Cactaceae
Mammillaria  multidigitata
Mammillaria multidigitata at the Huntington Gardens (HBG59528)
Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Endemic to San Pedro Nolasco Island in the gulf of California (Mexico)

Growth Habits: Heavily clumping, in groups that can reach over 100 heads, each 0.8 to 2 inches in diameter (2-5 cm), becoming cylindrical, 2 to 3.6 inches tall (5-9 cm); axils with some wool; (2 to) 4 white central spines with dark tips, 0.24 to 0.32 inch long (6-8 mm); 15 to 25 white radials, 0.24 to 0.32 inch long (6-8 mm), obscuring the stem.

Watering Needs: Water sparingly, needs good drainage

Propagation:


Related to Mammillaria dioica.

Mammillaria multidigitata at Holly Gate Nursery (LAU099)

Blooming Habits:
Creamy white flowers, 0.75 inch in diameter (1.8 cm), 0.5 to 0.6 inch long (12-15 mm) in April and May. The fruit is red, club-shaped, 0.5 to 0.6 inch long (12-15 mm) with remnants of the dry flower.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.