Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Mammillaria heyderi ssp. meiacantha
Scientific Name: Mammillaria heyderi ssp. meiacantha (Engelm.) D.R. Hunt
Synonym: Mammillaria meiacantha, Mammillaria gummifera var. meiacantha, Cactus meiacanthus, Mammillaria melanocentra var. meiacantha, Neomammillaria meiacantha, Neomammillaria melanocentra var. meiacantha
Family: Cactaceae
Mammillaria  heyderi ssp. meiacantha
Mammillaria heyderi ssp. meiacantha at the end of April at the Phoenix Desert Botanical Garden.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8-24, 29, 30
USDA: 8-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy at least to 10 F (-10C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade in summer in Phoenix, full sun elsewhere

Origin: Northeastern Mexico, USA (Texas to Arizona), up to 7000 feet elevation (2100 m)

Growth Habits: Solitary, globular cactus, up to 4 inches in diameter (10 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water in summer

Propagation: Seeds


Mammillaria heyderi ssp. meiacantha looks like it has been slightly flattened.
This Mammillaria is protected in Arizona.

Mammillaria  heyderi ssp. meiacantha

Blooming Habits:
Yellowish white flowers appear in the spring.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.