Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Mammillaria mazatlanensis
Scientific Name: Mammillaria mazatlanensis K. Schum. & Gürke
Synonym: Mammillaria occidentalis, Mammillaria occidentalis var. sinalensis, Mammillaria patonii var. sinalensis, Mammillaria mazatlanensis, Mammillaria mazatlanensis var. occidentalis, Neomammillaria occidentalis, Chilita occidentalis, Mammillaria littoralis, Mammillaria mazatlanensis var. monocentra, Escobariopsis mazatlanensis, Chilita mazatlanensis, Neomammillaria mazatlanensis, Ebnerella mazatlanensis, Ebnerella occidentalis
Family: Cactaceae
Mammillaria  mazatlanensis
In the middle of May at the Phoenix Desert Botanical Garden.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 13-24, 29, 30
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50°F (10°C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade in summer in Phoenix, full sun elsewhere

Origin: Coastal western Mexico (southern Sonora down to Colima, Mazatlán is a city in Sinaloa)

Growth Habits: Clumping, globose stems are up to 6 inches tall (15 cm), 2 inches in diameter (5 cm); shallow tubercles. lighter colored at their bases; 3 to 4 needle-like central spines with sometimes one hooked, 0.3 to 0.6 inch long (8-15 mm); 12 to 18 radials, 0.12 to 0.4 inch long (3-10 mm).

Watering Needs: Regular water in summer

Propagation: Offsets


Mazatlán is a seaside resort in the state of Sinaloa, Mexico.

in Mike Gallagher's collection

Blooming Habits:
Carmine red flowers, up to 1.6 inches in diameter, from March to July. Brown club-shaped fruits, 0.4 to 0.8 inch long (1-2 cm).

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.