Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Cabeza de Viejo
Scientific Name: Mammillaria marksiana Krainz
Synonym: Neomammillaria marksiana
Family: Cactaceae
Cabeza de Viejo (Mammillaria  marksiana)
Mammillaria marksiana blooming in early February
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to at least 25F (-4C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Mexico (southern Sonora,Sinaloa, Durango) where it is rare. It generally grows under the protection of shrubs or trees.

Growth Habits: Generally solitary, or slowly clumping, bright green to yellowish green stem, 2 to 6 inches tall (5-15 cm), 2 to 5 inches wide (5-12 cm); milky sap; pyramidal tubercles; axils woolly, particularly in the blooming area; very variable number of central spines, even within the areoles of the same plant, generally 3 to 16, 0.1 to 0.3 inch long (3-7 mm); variable number of radials, depending on age and origin, younger plants have more radials (7-13), older ones have less (2-5).

Watering Needs: Water sparingly, needs good drainage

Propagation: Seeds, offsets


Cabeza de Viejo (Mammillaria  marksiana)

Blooming Habits:
The Mammillaria marksiana has 0.6 inch long, 0.6 inch wide (1.5 cm) yellow flowers in late winter (January and February). The fruit is greenish, 0.6 inch long (1.5 cm), ripening in summer.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.