Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Mammillaria magnimamma
Scientific Name: Mammillaria magnimamma Haw.
Synonym: Mammillaria rioverdensis, Neomammillaria zuccariniana, Chilita zuccariniana, Mammillaria centricirrha var. zuccariniana, Mammillaria zuccariniana, Neomammillaria vagaspina, Mammillaria vagaspina, Mammillaria saxicola, Mammillaria rioverdense, Mammillaria vallensis, Cactus centricirrhus, Mammillaria centricirrha, Mammillaria bucareliensis, Neomammillaria magnimamma, Mammillaria centricirrha var. magnimamma, Mammillaria centricirrha, Mammillaria priessnitzii
Family: Cactaceae
Mammillaria  magnimamma Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in summer

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Mexico (Hidalgo, Mexico DF, Zacatecas)

Growth Habits: Clumping spherical cactus, up to 5 inches in diameter (13 cm)

Watering Needs: Water sparingly, needs good drainage

Propagation: Offsets, seeds


This is quite a variable looking species with spines varying considerably in length, and flowers varying in color (as shown in the pictures).

Mammillaria  magnimamma

Mammillaria magnimamma at the Huntington's Garden (HBG53275)

Blooming Habits:
Light pink to red flowers

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.