Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Macdougal's Nipple Cactus
Scientific Name: Mammillaria heyderi ssp. macdougalii (Rose) D.R. Hunt
Synonym: Mammillaria heyderi var. macdougalii, Neomammillaria macdougalii, Mammillaria gummifera var. macdougalii, Mammillaria macdougalii
Family: Cactaceae
Macdougal's Nipple Cactus (Mammillaria  heyderi ssp. macdougalii)
Mammillaria heyderi ssp. macdougalii in mid April
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8-24, 29, 30
USDA: 8-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 18F (-8C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in summer in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Sonoran Desert: southern Arizona, northern Sonora, at 3500 to 5000 feet elevation (1050-1500 m)

Growth Habits: Globular, solitary or clumping, up to 5 to 6 inches in diameter (12-15 cm); milky sap; axils often woolly; young areoles woolly; 1 or 2 straight central spines, 0.4 inch long; 10 to 12 needle-shaped radials.

Watering Needs: Regular water in summer

Propagation: Seeds


This Mammillaria is protected in Arizona.

Macdougal's Nipple Cactus (Mammillaria  heyderi ssp. macdougalii)

Blooming Habits:
Yellow or whitish flowers with pink mid-stripe, 1.2 inches in diameter, in May.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.