Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Mammillaria longimamma
Scientific Name: Mammillaria longimamma DC.
Synonym: Dolichothele uberiformis, Mammillaria longimamma var. uberiformis, Dolichothele longimamma ssp. uberiformis, Cactus uberiformis, Mammillaria longimamma, Mammillaria uberiformis, Neomammillaria uberiformis, Cactus alpinus, Mammillaria alpina, Neomammillaria longimamma, Cactus longimamma, Dolichothele longimamma, Mammillaria laeta
Family: Cactaceae
Mammillaria  longimamma
Mammillaria longimamma var. longimamma at the desert botanical garden
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 22°F (-5°C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50°F (10°C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade to shade

Origin: USA (Texas), Mexico (Hidalgo, Querétaro)

Growth Habits: Solitary or clumping, spherical, green cactus, up to 5 inches in diameter (12 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water in spring and summer. Keep dry in winter.

Propagation: Seeds, offsets, tubercles


The name longimamma comes from the Latin for "long nipple", while uberiformis which appears in Dolichothele uberiformis means "shaped as an utter".

Mammillaria  longimamma

Mammillaria  longimamma

Cultural Practices:
The Mammillaria longimamma has a fairly large tap root, and should be kept in a deep pot. Fertilize every 2 weeks with diluted high potassium fertilizer when the plant is in bud.

Blooming Habits:
The Mammillaria longimamma produces an abundance of bright yellow flowers, 2.5 inches in diameter (6 cm), in summer.

Fruiting Habits:
Large 2.5 inches (6 cm) bright yellow flowers.

Propagation:
Tubercles can be removed from the plant, let to dry a day or 2, and planted.

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.